• Certification Misrepresentation In Georgia
[…] Ironically, the rules they are trying to block will actually facilitate certification, not delay it.

    Elections in Georgia are run at the county level by the Election Superintendent, in most cases consisting of a Board of three to five members, appointed by the county’s political parties. State law outlines the responsibilities of this Board, one of which (O.C.G.A. 21-2-70) is “to inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and elections in the several precincts of his or her county.”

    These and other legal requirements have resulted in Board members voting not to certify an election when they were not able to inspect election related documents.